Skip to main content

of work

Berdasarkan rekod bekerja sebelum ini, frankly speaking, I hardly survived longer than 6 months in one organization. Reasons being: 
  1. I couldn't change my attitude of "cepat bosan"
  2. I am very keen and enthusiastic about learning and exploring new things in this globe
  3. I always seek for a better opportunity and offer

Surprisingly, the offer that I got from L*** which is in the last year has remain up to now as my recent job. I have to admit that to get this offer (in semi/government sector) ain't easy due to current issues; competitive and high unemployment rates/numbers of young graduates. Nevertheless, Alhamdulillah, I managed to get it after my second application. That's why I cakap tak mudah nak dapat juga sebenarnya. Since I've tried so hard to get this, I pasang niat and janji pada diri sendiri that I won't give up easily for whatever trials and tribulations that might come in the future. And all these "self-promise" happened before I met my husband. 

In the middle of "waiting period" tu la I kenal my husband. Mula kenal my husband tak plan pun nak kawen cepat. Tapi bila dah main dengan suratan jodoh dan ketentuan Allah s.w.t, siapa boleh lawan kan? We got married when I just started working with L***. And our first trial is being apart. Husband is working in Puncak Alam and I'm in Langkawi. 

Since I just started working, I didn't plan to quit even we're in LDM. And Alhamdulillah, I got a very great and understanding husband. I'm looking forward to gaining more experiences and benefits in L*** as I can foresee the growth potential in terms of career and individuality interest.

I would say that last year could be the best achievement in my career. I got acknowledgement and trust from my boss to send me out to Taipei, Taiwan for one international event. I am truly enjoying my job!





However, this year treats me pretty hard and it is quite challenging for me when my career has been a train wreck because of some stupid politics involving two power figures. It is HARD when I don't know how to play role in any dramas of office politics. Sigh. I can't find any good words to describe and explain how bad office politics could treat you so yeah, I should stop talking about it. 

My point is, I started losing hope and faith because of all s**ts I've mentioned above. And I can't wait to walk out from this institution regardless my "self-promise" that I've made earlier. Plus when I have one concrete reason (for myself) to leave; that I should follow and stay with husband! 

Tapi kelakarnya, marah-marah, give up bagai pun, I managed to stay here for more than one year! Well, another achievements. haha. 

Now, I am deciding to go with the flow. 

Tabah, sabar, usaha dan cekal pasti Allah s.w.t akan tolong. ;)

Comments

  1. hi.. just read your blog.. and congratulation for your achievement!!!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

so-called-retis

Lemme be honest to you.. When I first heard word of retis, it's sounds so bizarre and gross to me. Feel so awkward to pronounce and in fact, I dun even know the meaning. ngeee~ 
I only know the meaning of retis when a friend used 'that' word in twitter and I was like, "retis what?"
So, he told me that retis means artist. 
"Oooooookay... understand." *but still, sounds so GROSS!!  >.<
Makanya, saya telah membuat pengenalan mengenai maksud retis sebelum memulakan perenggan. 
*Motif guna perkataan retis sebagai Tajuk (da cakap GROSS sgt)?? - Sebab nak update adik-adik yang kurang memahami (seperti saya) ngan perkataan-perkataan terkini lg trending. Kita belajar sama-sama ea. hahaha.. 
So, talking about retis/artist, someone has boosted me up in FB which had lead to the feelings of "seperti artis sangat" *pukes*

So, I asked him for what reason he called me 'insan popular'??  And it had dragged to the reply-comment session;
Then he ga…

10 Steps to do Self-Manicure

Since am no longer stay in KL, there's a lot of things that I need to compromise with maself; that I cannot have them in ma hometown. No more Nasi Ayam Penyet, no more Mamak at late night AND no more manicure and pedicure!! It scares me to hell when am imagine that ma nail will turn ugly without treatment.  >.<
One day, when I was with Mama in Guardian, I found set of nail polish which include buffing cream! Like OMG!!!! I can do my own manicure in home. Means, am now could saving up to rm70 for mani + pedi session.  It is much more worth it when u could do by ur own.  *wink*
Here are 10 easy steps for you to do self-manicure in home;

BTS: My Engagement Day

Aloha!!! 
I know it has been a while but here's a treat, Behind The Scenes (BTS) of my engagement day! ;)

22-12-12 is the date that I'm officially engaged to the man I wholeheartedly love, Incik Pensyarah. Alhamdulillah, the ceremony went so well; filled with the positive vibes, joy and incredible bond that everyone shares. 
Since pink is my favorite color (yeah, everyone knows that) I've came out with the idea of Princess theme. And of course, everything has to be in pink color! haha.. 
The Preparations

Canopies: Abah & Mama rented from Encik Razak - recommended by our relatives. Since it's an intimate ceremony attended by relatives and close friends, two canopies should be more than enough to accommodate about 200 people. It's a pyramid canopy with ceiling fan and decorated beautifully with pink-and-white scallop. 
Door Gifts: Mama wanted to give something meaningful and not to be wasted so, Yaasin is the best! Tapi takkan nk bagi Yaasin semata-mata right? Henc…